5 Things To Remember When Applying For A Visa Oman

If you desire to visit one of the most beautiful countries in the Middle East, your list should include Oman. You’ll see breathtaking sceneries — from sandbanks to highlands to falls to beautiful waterside property. But, before you visit the place, you must know that there are requirements that you must accomplish. Continue reading this article to understand the five key points when applying for a Visa Oman.

Related image

If you desire to visit one of the most beautiful countries in the Middle East, your list should include Oman. You’ll see breathtaking sceneries — from sandbanks to highlands to falls to beautiful waterside property. But, before you visit the place, you must know that there are requirements that you must accomplish. Continue reading this article to understand the five key points when applying for a Visa Oman.

Passport Validity

At the time of entry to Oman, you must secure at least six months’ validity of your passport. The country doesn’t tolerate dual citizenship. For instance, if you obtain both British and Oman nationalities, your British or Omani passport will be sequestered.

Tourist Visa to Oman

If you’re a traveler and would like to reach Oman, you can request for a visa without the need for a sponsor. Currently, the only way to obtain a tourist visa to Oman is via online. Getting the permit from a consulate or processing it on arrival in Oman is no longer possible. The new rule has been implemented since March 21, 2018.

The Validity of Oman Visa

When you apply for Oman visa electronically, you have three validity periods to choose — ten days, one month, or one year. Applying for Oman visa is not difficult to accomplish. But, your location where you will apply from needs to be considered. You can have your permit in as little as 24 hours.

Types of E-Visa Oman That You Can Apply

Processing the application is now made easy, and there are two types that you can apply such as the following:

  • Tourist visa for a single entry: This allows you to stay in Oman for 30 days. The approved length of stay is allowed to be extended once.
  • Visa for multiple entries: This permit is valid for one year. It includes access to a 30-day in Oman for each visit. However, the approved length of stay isn’t possible to be protracted.

Visa Oman is not Required for UAE Citizens

If you’re a UAE citizen and traveling by road, there’s no need to apply for an Oman E Visa. You can pass the border only with your passport. As long as your passport is legal, you can stay for as long as you want.

Good to know: If you’re entering the country with children, you must have with you a documentary proof of parental responsibility. You’ll be guided when you consult the Oman Embassy. For children who are under 18 and traveling alone, they need to have a consent letter from one of the parents, together with a photocopy of their father’s passport.

One More Thing Before You Go

Now that you know the five things to remember when applying for a required visa in Oman, you’ll be ready for your trip. Avoid running out of time. Remember, the electronic visa is required for boarding the flight. Trust the one that can correctly deliver on time. Oman EVisum is dependable. Your application will only take you to three convenient steps. Visit the website now for your convenience.